Contact Info
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-540.2 states that settling a property damage claim from a car crash does not count as an admission of liability and cannot be used as evidence against you in a separate bodily injury claim.


What You Need to Know About Advance Payments

In some situations, an at-fault party or their insurance company may offer to make an 'advance payment' to help with immediate costs like medical bills or lost wages. This may seem helpful, but it’s crucial to understand the legal implications.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-540.3(a) specifies that “Such advance or partial payment or payments shall not constitute an admission of liability on the part of the person…on whose behalf the payment or payments are made.” In other words, accepting this payment does not mean the at-fault party is admitting fault for the accident. The same statute also states that accepting such a payment does not in itself release you from your claim, unless a written settlement agreement says it does.

Additionally, this statute is clear on the statute of limitations. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-540.3(b) states that “The making of any advance payment shall not affect in any way whatsoever the running of the statute of limitations.” This means the clock is still ticking, and you must still file your lawsuit on time, even if you have received an advance payment.


What to Do After an Injury

Taking the right steps after an accident is crucial to protecting your health and your legal claim.