Contact Info
[…] This rule dictates that if you are found to be even 1% at fault for your own injury, you are barred from recovering any compensation. This strict standard makes securing skilled legal representation essential to aggressively disprove any claim that you shared fault. Learn more in our Guide to Personal Injury Law in North Carolina.

Settlement Protections from NC General Statute

North Carolina law offers specific protections to ensure injured parties aren't misled during settlement talks. For example, when settling a property damage claim after a car crash, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-540.2 states that the act of settling the property damage “shall not constitute an admission of liability…nor bar party seeking damages for bodily injury or death.” This means the insurance company can’t trick you into waiving your right to sue for bodily injury just because you got your car fixed.


Know Your Claim. Fight for Your Future.