Contact Info
[…] This is a confusing area of law, and it's best to consult with an attorney.

Injuries to Minors

If the injured person is under 18 years old, the clock doesn't start ticking until they turn 18. They have three years from their 18th birthday to file a lawsuit, regardless of when the injury occurred.

Tolling the Statute

In some rare circumstances, the deadline can be temporarily stopped, or "tolled." According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16), a personal injury claim “shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent.” However, this same statute also notes that “no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.” For example, if the defendant leaves the state after the accident, the time they are absent may not count toward the statute of limitations. This is a complex legal issue, so you shouldn't assume it applies to your case.


Statute of Limitations vs. "Limit" on Damages