Contact Info
[…] How Long Do You Have to File a Personal Injury Claim in NC?

For most personal injury cases in North Carolina, the law provides a clear deadline. The general statute of limitations is three years from the date of the injury. This rule applies to common bodily injury statute of limitations cases like:

  • Car accidents
  • Slip and falls
  • Injuries from dog bites
  • General negligence claims

This deadline is not a suggestion; it's a hard and fast rule. According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(5), an action must be commenced “Within three years...for any...injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not hereafter enumerated.” The court will almost certainly dismiss your case if you attempt to file it after this time limit has passed. This is why acting quickly after an accident is so important.


What Are Some Exceptions to the Statute of Limitations in NC?